Main Page > Corporate > Protection of Personal Information

Protection of Personal Information

We, FAYDASIÇOK HOLDING , pursuant to Protection of Personal Data Law No.6698 (“KVKK”), would like to provide information to you through this “Information” letter within the scope of Article 10 under the heading “Obligation to Inform of Data Controller” and Article 11 under the heading “Rights of Data Subject” of KVKK about for what purposes your personal data will be processed, to who and for what purposes your processed data may be transferred to others, the method of collecting your personal data and its legal basis and your other rights indicated in Article 11 of KVKK:

Purposes of Processing of Your Personal Data
Our company operating in fields of activity described in detail in Articles of Incorporation of FAYDASIÇOK HOLDING collects and processes your verbal, written or electronic personal data,because of the activities mentioned above and in accordance with the regulations of Iron and Steel, Construction, Energy sector authorities and of the Revenue Administration and other similar organizations and of the contracts we have executed. These personal data will be used for the purposes of providing our services related to the field of activities of our company, improving the quality of these services, carrying out of sales, marketing and other activities of our company, retaining information, reporting, and complying with informing obligations. Your personal data may also be used for improving the quality of services we provide to you and within the scope of works such as CRM (Customer Relations Management) to be carried out for sales and marketing activities.

Your personal data will not be used for purposes indicated abovewithout your explicit consent and will not be shared with or transferred with third persons except for legal obligations and public institutions or organizations.

Our Company will be able to share your above mentioned personal data only on the basis of explicit consent of customers or, under other conditions described in article 5/f2 of KVKK, for the purpose of providing value added services, offering opportunities and facilities and improvement of service quality with partners of our company and FAYDASIÇOK Group Companies (FAYDASIÇOK HOLDING, HASÇELİK SAN. VE TİC. A.Ş., HASPARLAK ÇELİK SAN. VE TİC. A.Ş., HASCOMETAL SAN. VE TİC. A.Ş., HAS STEEL Americas INC., GRINDBALLS, NFC FAYDASIÇOK İNŞAAT, HASEN ENERJİ) and our subsidiaries inside and outside of our country that will join FAYDASIÇOK Group of companies and ourdirectly or indirectly affiliated companies and our joint ventures and public institutions and organizations that are legally entitled to demand these personal data due to legal obligations and provided that adequate precautions are taken, with institutions, suppliers, authorized dealers/distributors/business partners. You can receive information on partners of our company, companies within our group and our subsidiaries at our internet address at http://faydasicok.com.

Method of Collecting Personal Data
Your personal data may be collected in accordance with the regulations in effect; by our company, our partners, group companies, subsidiaries, dealers, agents and through channels such as our solution partners that we cooperate with or that we have contractual relations in verbal, written or electronic medium.

Correct and Up-to-date Retention of Your Personal Data
Persons who have shared their personal data with our company are deemed to have accepted and declared that they know that correctness of the information they share and their retention in an up to date manner is important for their rights on their personal data in the context of Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data and also with regard to other related regulations and that liabilities that would arise in case of providing false information will be incumbent on them.

You can inform changes and/or updates of your personal data to kisiselverim@faydasicok.com.

Erasure, Destruction or Anonymization of Your Personal Data
Your personal data processed for the purposes indicated in this information text will be erased, destructed or continued to be used by us after it is anonymized pursuant to Article 7/f.1 of KVKK upon disappearance of the reasons that require the process and in accordance with Article 138 of Turkish Penal Code after the termination of the period of time stipulated by law. 

Precautions regarding Protection of Personal Data
Protection of personal data is an important issue for our company. Our company takes necessary precautions for the protection of personal data against accession to personal data by unauthorized persons or loss, misuse, disclosure, changing or destruction of these data.

Our company undertakes to retain your personal data confidential, to take all types of necessary technical and administrative precautions to ensure its’ confidentiality and security and to exercise due diligence in this regard. Despite all information security precautions are taken by our company, in case of damaging or acquisition of personal data by third persons as a result of attacks directed to our web site and system, our company shall immediately inform this incident to you and to Personal Data Protection Board.

Other Rights Stipulated in Article 11 of KVKK

You have the right to the following by making an application to our company;
a) Whether your personal data is processed or not,
b) If processed, to demand information,
c) To learn the purpose of processing and whether it is used in accordance with this purpose or not,
ç) To know the third persons to whom personal data is transferred inside or outside of the country,
d) To demand correction if personal data is processed with omissions or incorrectly,
e) To demand its erasure or destruction within the framework of conditions stipulated in Article 7 of KVKK,
f) To demand information from third persons to whom personal data is transferred about procedures performed pursuant to items (ç) and (d) indicated above,
g) To raise objection in case of occurrence of a result against your interests due to analysis of your personal data with exclusive automatic systems,
ğ) To demand compensation of your losses that occurred due to unlawful processing of your personal data.

For using your rights indicated in Article 11 of Law No. 6698 you can always contact us by sending an e-mail to kisiselverim@faydasicok.com. Our e-mail address kisiselverim@faydasicok.com is the only address to be used for issues regarding your personal data and demands and notifications that will be sent through other channels shall not be evaluated.

FAYDASIÇOK HOLDİNG
kisiselverim@faydasicok.com


We use cookies (our own and those of third parties) to make our websites easier for you to use and to display advertisements in accordance with your browser settings. By continuing to use our websites, you consent to the use of cookies. Please see our Cookie Policy for more information on cookies and information on how you can change your browser's cookie settings: Cookie Policy.